Skip to main content

News

Abstract blue and red light
Through teaching, research and outreach, ILR generates and shares knowledge to solve human problems, manage and resolve conflict, establish best practices in the workplace and inform government policy.

ILR Announces McPherson Honors and Awards

2021 McPherson Award winners

ILR held its 28th McPherson Honors and Awards Celebration, a spring tradition honoring students and faculty, on Thursday via a Zoom presentation.

Following opening remarks by ILR Dean Alexander Colvin, Ph.D. '99, the names of award recipients were presented by Kevin F. Harris, Frank B. Miller Director of Student Services, and by George R. Boyer, the Martin P. Catherwood Professor of Industrial and Labor Relations, senior associate dean for academic affairs and director of teaching.

28th annual McPherson Awards

The MacIntyre Award for Exemplary Teaching & Advising was presented to Desiree LeClercq, ILR’s Proskauer Employment and Labor Law Assistant Professor, and  the Robert N. Stern Award for Teaching & Mentoring was given to

Senior Lecturer John Haggerty

The students receiving the James E. McPherson Scholarship are Nicole Estess and Terrill Malone.

The David B. Lipsky Award for Conflict Resolution, Impact and Excellence was established to honor Professor Lipsky’s career-long work in the field of conflict resolution and for his service to the school. The award recognized students Catherine Huang, Michael Mayambala and David Navadeh.

Awards and winners announced Thursday include:

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Terrill Malone

Merrill Presidential Scholars
Terrill Malone

Tyler Rodriguez
Leah Rosner

Eric Lawrence Ehrenberg Memorial Prize 
Kirstin Horn

Virginia Freeman Memorial Prize
Nicole Estess


Daniel J. Alpern Award
Catherine Huang

Sarah Rim

James Campbell Award
Tyler Rodriguez

Irving M. Ives Senior Award
Terrill Malone

John O’Donnell Prize in Labor Law
Madison Kang

Undergraduate Seidman Prize
Arielle Clement

Graduate Seidman Prize
Matt Fischer-Daly

Steven Spencer Memorial Award
Jessica Sprague

Candidates for graduation with honors:
Emily Blanchard
Eric Bohrer
Arielle Clement
Kristina Daisak
Rebecca Eagan
Oliver Eccleston
Daniel Elner
Michelle Goldberg
Anna Gorman
Samuel Grossman
Aziza Henry
Ori Holtzman
Catherine Huang
Genavieve Koyn
Natalie Lilien
Samantha Lustig
Juliette Raymond
Sarah Rim
Jackson Ross-Pilkington
Eliza Sherman
Joanna Sowa
Liel Sterling
Gabriel Terrell
Emily Tung
Maxwell Wang

ILR Global Scholars
Lily Bagher

Eric Lee
Victoria Malkoun
Michael Christopher Overmeer
Leah Rosner
Joanna Sowa
Ashni Verma

General Mills Award for Exemplary Graduate Teaching
Rosemary Batt

Courtney McCluney

Staff Mentoring Award
Christie Avgar

Jessie Mancilla
 
Engaged Learning Award
LaWanda Cook

Katrina Nobles
Matthew Saleh

Weekly Inbox Updates