Big Red Arguments

Mock trial teams scoring big at tournaments
Thursday, November 5, 2015

The Cornell Mock Trial Association, including many ILR students and coached by ILR’s Yang-Tan Institute Associate Director Thomas Golden, is off to a strong start this season.

At a Wheaton College tournament, Team 1008 placed first. “Mockers” who are enrolled in colleges other than ILR are noted by majors. The Team 1008 roster includes:

  • Alexis Leonard ’16
  • Laura Bach ’16
  • Robert Puzio ’17
  • James Pinchak ’18
  • Isabela Motta ’18
  • Laura Brigham ’18
  • Lee Usiskin ’18
  • Caroline Sierks, Government ’18
  • Michelle Tian, Economics and Statistics ’18
  • Muhammad Mustafa, Economics ’19
  • Gabrielle Zacky, English ’19
  • Steven Torres, Astronomy ’19

Another group of Cornell “mockers,” Team 1006, placed fifth at Wheaton. Team 1006 members include:

  • Anthony Conte ’17
  • Amanda Rabago, School of Hotel Administration ’16
  • Cait O’Neill, Government ’16
  • Angie Garcia, Government and Philosophy ’16
  • Fernando Quiroz, Government ’16
  • Aaron Mallenbaum, Applied Economics and Management ’17
  • Benjamin Chasan ’18
  • Jack Nientalow, Psychology ’18
  • Michael Glanzel, Government ’18
  • Leah Grace-Wank, Linguistics ’19
  • Tess Davey, Government and Economics ’19
  • Sam Markiewitz, Mathematics and Economics ’19
  • Giacomo Di Liberto, Electrical and Computer Engineering ’19

At the Wheaton tournament, Markiewitz and Tian won outstanding witness awards and Leonard won an outstanding attorney award.

Another group of Big Red mockers placed fifth at the Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament, known as "CUBAIT.”

“CUBAIT is one of the most prestigious invitational tournaments in the country, and it attracts the most competitive schools from across the nation,” said Robert Puzio ’17, public relations chair for the team.

“Just getting invited is an honor, and we are very happy with our performance,” he said.

Team members competing at Columbia included:

  • Gabrielle Zacky, English '19
  • Laura Bach ’16
  • Alexis Leonard ‘16
  • John Smet, Government ’17
  • Aaron Zimmerman, English ’17
  • James Pinchak ’18
  • Zac Goldman ’18
  • Noelle Durkin, Arts and Sciences ’18
  • Olivia Lifflander, Arts and Sciences ‘18
  • Rose Ann Bencivenga ’18
  • Ali Jenkins, Physics ’18
  • Dhruv Kumar, Government and Economics ’19

At Columbia, Bach won an outstanding attorney award and Zimmerman won an outstanding witness award.

Additionally, another group of students competed at Columbia when a team dropped out of the tournament and Cornell was allowed to send more students. The Big Red students were:  

  • Muhammad Mustafa, Economics ’19
  • Robert Puzio ’17
  • Steven Torres, Astronomy ’19
  • Sam Markiewitz, Mathematics and Economics ’19
  • Laura Brigham ’18
  • Angie Garcia, Government and Philosophy ’16
  • Michael Glanzel, Government ’18
  • Cait O'Neill, Government ’16

Teams from Cornell’s mock trial group are competing on the road for the next two weekends, then host the Big Red Invitational Classic at Myron Taylor Hall Nov. 21-22.