Skip to main content
Ives Hall Cupola

Past Groat and Alpern Awardees

Each year hundreds of ILR Alumni and friends gather together to celebrate the School and to honor our Groat and Alpern Award winners. The Groat & Alpern Celebration is the ILR alumni event of the year. We look forward to seeing you at our next Celebration.

Judge William B. Groat Alumni Award Recipients

  • 2020 KATHLEEN WESLOCK, MILR '83, Chief Human Resources Officer, Livent Corporation
  • 2019 CAROLYN D. RICHMOND '91, Attorney, Fox Rothschild LLP
  • 2018 JOAN PARKER  B.S. '70, M.S. '73, Ph.D. '74, Arbitrator and Mediator
  • 2017 FRANCINE D. BLAU '66, Frances Perkins Professor of Industrial and Labor Relations and Professor of Economics at Cornell University
  • 2016 ROBERT D. MANFRED, JR., ’80, Commissioner, Major League Baseball
  • 2015 SARA HOROWITZ ’84, Executive Director, Freelancers Union
  • 2014 PAMELA O. KIMMET '80, Senior Vice President of Human Resources, Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.
  • 2013 ALAN KRUEGER ’83: Chair of President Obama’s Council of Economic Advisors & Bendheim Professor of Economics & Public Policy, Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson School
  • 2012 EVA SAGE-GAVIN ’80: Executive Vice President, Global Human Resources and Corporate Affairs, Gap, Inc.
  • 2011 BARRY HARTSTEIN ’73: Shareholder, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
  • 2010 LAURIE BERKE-WEISS '71: Founder of Berke-Weiss & Pechman LLP SETH HARRIS '83: Undersecretary of Labor, the second highest position in the U.S. Department of Labor
  • 2009 BONNIE SIBER WEINSTOCK '75: Labor and Employment Arbitrator
  • 2008 MARK E. BROSSMAN ’75: Partner/Attorney, Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP ROBERT A. MOLOFSKY ’72, Vice-President/Special Counsel of the AFL-CIO Investment Trust Corporation (ITC)
  • 2007 JAY W. WAKS ’68, LAW, ‘71: Partner/Attorney, Kaye Scholer LLP
  • 2006 MARTIN SCHEINMAN ’75: Arbitrator/Mediator
  • 2005 HARRIS L. RAYNOR ’69: Southern Regional Director and International Vice President of UNITE HERE
  • 2004 GARY B. BETTMAN ’74: Commissioner, National Hockey League
  • 2003 ELIZABETH D. MOORE ’75: Partner/Attorney, Nixon Peabody LLP
  • 2002 PAUL SALVATORE ’81: Partner/Attorney, Proskauer Rose, LLP
  • 2001 RANDI WEINGARTEN ’80: President, United Federation of Teachers
  • 2000 FRANCIS N. BONSIGNORE ‘68: Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Administration, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
  • 1999 BRUCE S. RAYNOR ’72: Secretary-Treasurer, Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees, AFL-CIO
  • 1998 DAVID B. LIPSKY ’61: Professor, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University and director, Cornell/PERC Institute on Conflict Resolution

Jerome Alpern Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

  • 2020 BARRY BECK '90, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer of Bluemercury, Inc.
  • 2019 DIANE C. ROSEN '71, Counsel, Ortolio Rosenstadt LLP
  • 2018 GLENN R. AUGUST '82, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Oak Hill Advisors
  • 2017 JOANNE RESTIVO JENSEN '84, Managing Director and Private Banker, Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
  • 2016 JONATHAN l. DOLGEN, ’66, Principal and Senior Consultant at Wood River Ventures, LLC.
  • 2015 BETH FLORIN, M.S. ’85, Managing Director, Pearl Meyer & Partners
  • 2014 K. LISA YANG, '74, Philanthropist
  • 2013 JEAN BADERSCHNEIDER ’78: Vice President for Global Procurement, Exxon Mobil.
  • 2012 TRACY DOLGIN ’81: President and CEO, YES Network.
  • 2011 JOHN SCELFO ’79: Senior Vice President of Finance and Corporate Development, Hess Corporation.
  • 2010 SETH “YOSSI” SIEGEL '74, JD '78: Vice Chairman of The Beanstalk Group.
  • 2009 DOUG BRAUNSTEIN ’83: JP Morgan, Head of Investment Banking.
  • 2008 RUBÉN J. KING-SHAW JR. ’83: Chairman & CEO Mansa Equity Partners, Inc.
  • 2007 PAUL COLE: Secretary-Treasurer Emeritus, New York State AFL-CIO.
  • 2006 ADELE SMITHERS-FORNACI: President, The Christopher Smithers Foundation.
  • 2005 ROBERT A. HURET ’65: Founding General Partner, Financial Technology Ventures.
  • 2004 MICHAEL F. NOZZOLIO, ’73: New York State Senator.
  • 2003 No award given.
  • 2002 HAROLD TANNER ‘52: President, Tanner & Co.
  • 2001 HAROLD O. LEVY ’75: Chancellor of the New York City Board of Education.
  • 2000 ROBERT H. BLUESTEIN ’67: President, R. H. Bluestein & Company. L. WILLIAM KAY II ’51: Managing Partner, Drexelbrook Associates.
  • 1998 ANNE EVANS ESTABROOK ’65: Owner, Elberon Development Co.