Skip to main content
Ives Hall Cupola

Past Groat and Alpern Awardees

Each year hundreds of ILR Alumni and friends gather together to celebrate the School and to honor our Groat and Alpern Award winners. The Groat & Alpern Celebration is the ILR alumni event of the year. We look forward to seeing you at our next Celebration.

Judge William B. Groat Alumni Award Recipients

  • 2021 JOHN BICKERMAN ’78, MS ’80, Principal, Bickerman Dispute Resolution
  • 2020 KATHLEEN WESLOCK, MILR '83, Chief Human Resources Officer, Livent Corporation
  • 2019 CAROLYN D. RICHMOND '91, Attorney, Fox Rothschild LLP
  • 2018 JOAN PARKER  B.S. '70, M.S. '73, Ph.D. '74, Arbitrator and Mediator
  • 2017 FRANCINE D. BLAU '66, Frances Perkins Professor of Industrial and Labor Relations and Professor of Economics at Cornell University
  • 2016 ROBERT D. MANFRED, JR., ’80, Commissioner, Major League Baseball
  • 2015 SARA HOROWITZ ’84, Executive Director, Freelancers Union
  • 2014 PAMELA O. KIMMET '80, Senior Vice President of Human Resources, Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.
  • 2013 ALAN KRUEGER ’83: Chair of President Obama’s Council of Economic Advisors & Bendheim Professor of Economics & Public Policy, Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson School
  • 2012 EVA SAGE-GAVIN ’80: Executive Vice President, Global Human Resources and Corporate Affairs, Gap, Inc.
  • 2011 BARRY HARTSTEIN ’73: Shareholder, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
  • 2010 LAURIE BERKE-WEISS '71: Founder of Berke-Weiss & Pechman LLP SETH HARRIS '83: Undersecretary of Labor, the second highest position in the U.S. Department of Labor
  • 2009 BONNIE SIBER WEINSTOCK '75: Labor and Employment Arbitrator
  • 2008 MARK E. BROSSMAN ’75: Partner/Attorney, Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP ROBERT A. MOLOFSKY ’72, Vice-President/Special Counsel of the AFL-CIO Investment Trust Corporation (ITC)
  • 2007 JAY W. WAKS ’68, LAW, ‘71: Partner/Attorney, Kaye Scholer LLP
  • 2006 MARTIN SCHEINMAN ’75: Arbitrator/Mediator
  • 2005 HARRIS L. RAYNOR ’69: Southern Regional Director and International Vice President of UNITE HERE
  • 2004 GARY B. BETTMAN ’74: Commissioner, National Hockey League
  • 2003 ELIZABETH D. MOORE ’75: Partner/Attorney, Nixon Peabody LLP
  • 2002 PAUL SALVATORE ’81: Partner/Attorney, Proskauer Rose, LLP
  • 2001 RANDI WEINGARTEN ’80: President, United Federation of Teachers
  • 2000 FRANCIS N. BONSIGNORE ‘68: Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Administration, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
  • 1999 BRUCE S. RAYNOR ’72: Secretary-Treasurer, Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees, AFL-CIO
  • 1998 DAVID B. LIPSKY ’61: Professor, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University and director, Cornell/PERC Institute on Conflict Resolution
  • 1997 KENNETH F. KAHN ‘69: President, LRP Publications and Human Resource Executive Magazine
  • 1996 CAROLYN J. JACOBSON ‘72: Director of Public Relations, Bakery, Confectionery and Tobaccao Workers International Union, AFL-CIO
  • 1995 SHEILA H. AKABAS ‘51: Professor and Director of the Workplace Center, Columbia University School of Social Work
  • 1994 STEPHEN A. PLOSCOWE ‘62: Partner, Grotta, Glassman & Hoffman, P.A.
  • 1993 VICKI A. SAPORTA ‘74: Director of Organizing, International Brotherhood of Teamsters
  • 1991 EILEEN BARKAS HOFFMAN ‘69: General Counsel, Federal Mediation & Conciliation Service
  • 1990 THEODORE HAWRYLUK ‘49: Director, Employee Services and Programs, Philip Morris Management Corporation
  • 1989 ROBERT F. RISLEY M.S. ’49, Ph.D. ‘53: Professor, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University
  • 1988 No awardee
  • 1987 CARL D. BEHNKE ‘61: V.P., Human Resource Management Division, Edison Electric Institute
  • 1986 JOAN GREENSPAN ‘64: National Director, Industrial Organizing, Screen Actors Guild
  • 1985 STANLEY L. AIGES ‘58: Labor-Management Arbitrator
  • 1984 SAUL G. KRAMER ‘54: Attorney-at-Law
  • 1983 WALTON E. BURDICK ‘55: V.P., Personnel, IBM Corporation
  • 1981 MARCIA L. GREENBAUM ‘62: Labor-Management Arbitrator and JACOB SEIDENBERG ‘51: Labor-Management Arbitrator
  • 1980 PETER CUSACK ‘56: V.P., Personnel, ABC
  • 1979 JACK GOLODNER ‘53: Director, Department for Professional Employees, AFL-CIO
  • 1978 HARRY T. EDWARDS ‘62: Professor of Law, University of Michigan Law School
  • 1977 PAUL YAGER M.S. ‘49: Director, Region I, Federal Mediation & Conciliation Service and WILLIAM J. KILBERG ‘66: Attorney-at-Law and Former Solicitor of Labor
  • 1976 RICHARD GOLDSTEIN ‘49: V.P. of Labor Relations, NBC
  • 1975 GERALD L. DORF ‘57: Counselor-at-Law
  • 1974 PAUL J. FASSER, JR. ‘51: Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor-Management Relations, US Dept. of Labor
  • 1973 ROBERT D. HELSBY EdD. ‘58: Chairman, NYS Public Employment Relations Board
  • 1972 CHRIS ARGYRIS Ph.D. ‘51: James Bryant Conant Professor of Education and Organizational Behavior, Harvard University
  • 1971 ERIC F. JENSEN ‘51: V.P., Industrial Relations, ACF Industries and JACOB SHEINKMAN ‘49: General Counsel, Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, AFL-CIO

Jerome Alpern Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients