Cornell University

Groat and Alpern Awards

621 Ives Hall, 607-255-6623

Celebration 2007 Attendees

Attendee Organization/Affiliation
* Previous Awardee
Lisa Abbott ILR School
Veronica Aguirre '07  ILR Student
Stanley L. Aiges  MS ILR '58* Stanley L. Aiges - Arbitrator
Dan Alonso  '87   
Jerome Alpern '49 MBA '50  
Sally Alvarez   ILR School - Extension
Guest 1 Amalgamated Life Insurance Co.    
Guest 2 Amalgamated Life Insurance Co.    
Matt Appleton    
Jonathan P. Arfa '74  Jonathan P. Arfa P.C.
Lester Aron '69  Sills Cummis Zuckerman Radin Et AL
Donna M. Asaro '98  Lehman Brothers
Ariel Avgar   ILR School
Khary P. Barnes '02   
Regina Barnhill    
Rhoda Barr '51  Volunteer Consulting Group
Robert R. Barravecchio '95  Milberg Weiss Bershad Et. Al.
Santo A. Barravecchio '89  JetBlue Airways Corporation
Stuart Basefsky   ILR School
Derrick Bass Jr. '06   
Abigail Reeves Becraft '05  Shearman & Sterling LLP
Michael A. Bedell '97  Bedell & Forman LLP
Alan Benson '07  ILR Student
Fran Benson   ILR School
Jeffrey Berg '79 MBA '81  
Laurie Berke-Weiss '71  Berke-Weiss & Pechman LLP
Joseph Bernasky  JD '05  
Esta R. Bigler '70  ILR School - Extension
Doris Shaw Block    
Ira H. Block    
Michelle Bodden   United Federation of Teachers
Jeffrey S. Bosley '88  Winston & Strawn LLP
Irina M. Bossinzon  MPS '05  
Larissa Boz '09  ILR Student
John F. Bradley '82 MBA '83 JP Morgan Chase
Caitlin Branisel '07  ILR Student
Edith Braxton    
Katie Briggs   ILR School - Extension
Kate Bronfenbrenner   ILR School
Mark E. Brossman '75  Schulte Roth & Zabel
Alan M. Brown '73  DC 37 AFSCME AFL-CIO
Arthur Brown    
Craig Brown    
Susanne Bruyère   ILR School
Alana Buckner '08  ILR Student
Desmond J. Burke   Firequench Inc.
Rano Sukhrobovna Burkhanova  MILR '04  
Dean L. Burrell '79  Penske Truck Leasing
Hannah Butensky    
Patricia E. Campos '96 MS ILR '97 Unitehere!
Ron Carman '73   
Guest of Carmen Charles   Local 420 AFSCME AFL-CIO
Joseph B. Cartafalsa '89  Putney Twombly Hall and Hirson L.L.P.
Paige Cerand '07  ILR Student
Edward Cerasia II   Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Carmen Charles   Local 420 AFSCME AFL-CIO
Andrea L. Chase '79   
Cecilia Chen '06   
Alison Hae-ryeon Cho  MILR '04  
Lynn Coffey-Edelman   ILR School - Extension
Abby Joseph Cohen '73   
David Michael Cohen '73   
Faith Kaminsky Cohen '89  Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Jim Cohen   Strook & Strook & Lavan LLP
Lynne Cole    
Paul F. Cole   American Labor Studies Center
Krishna Zamaul Collie '96  Cipher One L.L.C.
Daniel J. Corr  MPS '05 Mercer
Marsha Cox   ILR School
Stephen G. Crane '60 JD '63 NYS Appellate Division 2D Dept.
Peter Cronin   Cornell Law School
Chris Crooker '88  ILR School
Guest 1 CSEA   CSEA
Guest 2 CSEA   CSEA
Michelle McKee Cubbon '97  Jackson Lewis LLP
Michael Curley   Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Kasi Dean   ILR School
Tom Delaney    
Michael Delikat '74  Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Ellen Cord Dember '76  KPMG
Rahsaan E. Diaz '97  McGraw-Hill
Teresa Diez '08  ILR Student
Louis DiLorenzo   Bond, Schoeneck & Kings PLLC
Gwyneth Dobson MPS  ILR School - Extension
Moira J. Dolan '86  District Council 37 AFSCME
Harold E. Doley III MPS '08   
Jacqueline Marie Dorn '03   
Robert Lawrence Douglas Esq. '73   
Jaime Duguay    
Javeste Dulcio '08  ILR Student
Andrew Dunning '09  ILR Student
Melody Dutton   ILR School
Margo D. Eberlein '01   
Kurt W. Edelman '80  Unite Here
Sara Edwards   ILR School
Eugene G. Eisner '56  Eisner & Hubbard PC
Bob Everett '65  Cornell University
Randi B. Feldheim '04  Putney Twombly
Alfred Feliu    
Margo Genevieve Ferrandino '99  Kaye Scholer LLP
Gary Fields   ILR School
Maria Figueroa   ILR School - Extension
Guest 1 Firequench Inc.   Firequench Inc. 
Guest 2 Firequench Inc.   Firequench Inc. 
Guest 3 Firequench Inc.   Firequench Inc. 
Guest 4 Firequench Inc.   Firequench Inc. 
Guest 5 Firequench Inc.   Firequench Inc. 
Guest 6 Firequench Inc.   Firequench Inc. 
Richard Fisch '79 MBA '80 Malizia Spidi & Fisch P.C.
Susan Alpern Fisch '81   
Peter Fishbein    
Debbie Fisher   ILR School
Corina Michelle Fitzpatrick '05  Ernst & Young
David J. Flaherty '90   
Samuel Flaks '06   
Mark Fleischman    
Guest 1 Fox Rothschild LLP    
Blake J. Furman '00   
Jennifer Louise Fusco Esq. '02   
Dina Gabriel  MILR '07 ILR Student
Linda Marcelle Gadsby '88  Scholastic Inc.
Jacques Garibaldi    
Tatjana (Starkeova) Garibaldi  MPS '00 Citigroup
Edward Gasthalter    
Margery Gasthalter    
John Geelan    
Aminda Gentile   United Federation of Teachers
Aminda Gentile's Guest   United Federation of Teachers
Claire Germain    
Brian J. Gershengorn '00  Proskauer Rose LLP
Neil B. Giacobbi '96   
Joel P. Giller '72   
Todd H. Girshon '90  Jackson Lewis LLP
Bruce J. Gitlin '77   
David M. Glanstein '94  O'Donnell Schwartz Glanstein & Lilly
Heather Glatter    
Bethany Godsoe '97   
Scott A. Gold '90  Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
Whitney Goldberg  MILR '07 ILR Student
Christopher Golden '05