Cornell University

Alumni Affairs and Development

621 Ives Hall, 607-255-6623

Student Awards Archive

Award recipients for 2003-2004 are published in the fall 2004 issue of ILR Connections.

Undergraduate Recipients

Daniel Alpern Memorial Prize

Faith Bekermus '04
Betsy Cooper '04

Daniel Alpern Memorial Scholarship

Giselle Balagat '04
Randi Feldheim '05
Katie French '04
Bella Fridman '05
Sophia Kwon '05
Dagmara Michalczuk '04
Mariangela Mosley '04
Barry O'Connell '05
Raquel Recio '04
Allein Sabel '04
Erin Sylvester '04

L. Kevin Becraft '73 Cornell/ILR Vietnam Veterans Scholarship*

Noel Flores '06

Samuel and Julia Bluestein Memorial

Maksim Rakhlin '04

James Campbell Memorial Award

Suchi Mithani '04

Donald P. Dietrich Award Fund

Perry Gagliardi '06
Lakeiya Maxwell '05

Mitchell Lane Dorf Memorial Scholarship

James LaRocca '04
Raphael Rabin-Havt '05

Marc P. Gabor Memorial Scholarship, Inc.

Leah Stormo '04

Barnett P. Goldstein Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Guzman '05

Judge William B. Groat Scholarship

Jamie Pierre-Louis '04
Dante Simone '05

The Harrow Family Scholarship

Laura Eaton '04
Jennifer Pastarnack '04

Phyllis LaRue Hinsey Scholarship*

Sean Daly '06
Flora Vineberg '06

Louis Hollander Scolarship Fund

David Belsky '04
Roger Couture '05
Michael Cross '06
Gwendolyn Doyle '06
Randi Feldheim '04
Noel Flores '06
Christopher Guzman '05
Jacob Holwerda '06
Timothy Hou '05
Asher Knipe '04
Nathan Kopp '04
Charles Lashbaugh '04
Nicholas Penzarella '04
Michael Peretti '04
Luke Staskal '04
Ana Maria Techeira '06
Gayraud Townsend '06

Irving Ives Scholarship

Faith Bekermus '04
Ellen Cooper '04
Anna Fishman '06
Galia Porat '05

Felix Kaufman and Sophie L. Seidenberg Book Award

Ellen Cooper '04

Bernard P. Lampert ILR Alumni Scholarship Fund

Thomas Peretti '05
Andrew Sherrill '06
Gayraud townsend '06

Noel Arnold Levin Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Holwerda '06

Stuart Linnick Memorial Scholarship

Maksim Rakhlin '04
Kyra Tichacek '05

Theodore S. Lisberger Memorial Scholarship

Roger Couture '05

The McKersie Scholarship

Sherely Andrieux '05
Alicia Horbaczewski '05
Diane Maroongroge '04
Graham Schell '04

Robert B. McKersie Scholarship

Anne Fitzpatrick '05
Barrett Lowell '05

James E. McPherson Memorial Scholarship

Ian Hayward '04
Diana Yong '04

Clem Miller Summer Scholarship

Joshua Bronstein '05
Sherli Yeroushalmi '05

Elizabeth D. Moore and Lisa Lipner Hunter Scholarship*

Jordan Wells '07

Felix Neptune Book Award

Bryan Rosenthal '05
Phela Townsend '06

John O'Donnell Prize in Labor Law

Alex Solomon '06

Stephen and Wendie Ploscowe Scholarship Fund

Clare Hammonds '04
Vincent Hull '04

Regan-Easton Scholarship Fund

Kristi Rich '05
Christina Schleifer '04
Kyra Tichacek '05
Robert Way '05

Rich/Florin Scholarship

Allison Kelley '05
Diane Long '05
Paul Pagano '05
Tzvetelina Valov '05

Salvatore Family Prize in American History

Not available

Larry and Sarah Saul Scholarship

Gayraud Townsend '06

Linda Schwartz Miller Scholarship

Vanessa Astrup '05
Faith Bekermus '05
Stephanie Chen '04
Christy Lim '04

Joel Seidman Memorial Prize

Joseph Pylman '04

Robert J. Seifer Scholarship

Matthew Gretczko '04
Scott Jones '04

Garrett B. Smith Scholarship*

Flora Vineberg '06

Edward M. Snyder Memorial Fund

Elisabeth Miller '05

Herman Stern '52 Scholarship*

Adam Hollier '07

Marion Donahue Tolles Memorial Scholarship

Yvonne Arnold '06

Undergrad Minority Scholarship

Brittani Rettig '06
Phela Townsend '06

Vuillermet Scholarship*

Paloma Loya '05

Saul Wallen/Municipal Labor Committee Summer Internship

Mark Eskenazi '05

Richard C. Worrell and Charles L. Wright Scholarship*

Theresa Bowman '04

Graduate Recipients

Althea Halan MILR Scholarship

Natalie Constant

Benjamin Miller Scholarship

Ronit Waismel-Manor

Bristol Myers-Squibb Fellowship

Anthony Buffum
Jacyln Hamner
Dianna Young

Dorothy Funt Memorial Scholarship

Not available

Eleanor Emerson Fellowship

Joan Moriarty

Frances Perkins Scholarship

Rano Burkhanova

MILR Assistantships

Mirela Baba
Cabrina Bartocci
Amy Cocuzza
Megan Dittman
Anne Ensminger
Emily Gresham
Michael Lewis
Katherine McDonald
Shimul Melwani
Carolyn Parnell
Ian Schachner
Taylor Stahl
Cory Stern
Jing Wang

Sage Fellowship

Mingwei Liu

Special ILR Fellowships

Natalie Constant
Cassandra Dunston
Kristina Guillen
Andrea Gunther
John Krzeminski
Melissa Malcolm
Kenneth Matos
Laurel McKie
Llesena Ontiveras

Verizon "CAHRS" Assistantships

Meenal Chaukar
Lindsey Cottom
Dan Gruber
Holly Paine
Carlos Politi