Past Groat and Alpern Awardees

Each year hundreds of ILR Alumni and friends gather together to celebrate the School and to honor our Groat and Alpern Award winners. The Groat & Alpern Celebration is the ILR alumni event of the year. We look forward to seeing you at our next Celebration.

Judge William B. Groat Award Recipients

  • 2015 SARA HOROWITZ ’84, Executive Director, Freelancers Union.
  • 2014 PAMELA O. KIMMET '80, Senior Vice President of Human Resources, Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.
  • 2013 ALAN KRUEGER ’83: Chair of President Obama’s Council of Economic Advisors & Bendheim Professor of Economics & Public Policy, Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson School.
  • 2012 EVA SAGE-GAVIN ’80: Executive Vice President, Global Human Resources and Corporate Affairs, Gap, Inc.
  • 2011 BARRY HARTSTEIN ’73: Shareholder, Littler Mendelson, P.C.
  • 2010 LAURIE BERKE-WEISS '71: Founder of Berke-Weiss & Pechman LLP SETH HARRIS '83: Undersecretary of Labor, the second highest position in the U.S. Department of Labor.
  • 2009 BONNIE SIBER WEINSTOCK '75: Labor and Employment Arbitrator
  • 2008 MARK E. BROSSMAN ’75: Partner/Attorney, Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP ROBERT A. MOLOFSKY ’72, Vice-President/Special Counsel of the AFL-CIO Investment Trust Corporation (ITC)
  • 2007 JAY W. WAKS ’68, LAW, ‘71: Partner/Attorney, Kaye Scholer LLP
  • 2006 MARTIN SCHEINMAN ’75: Arbitrator/Mediator
  • 2005 HARRIS L. RAYNOR ’69: Southern Regional Director and International Vice President of UNITE HERE
  • 2004 GARY B. BETTMAN ’74: Commissioner, National Hockey League
  • 2003 ELIZABETH D. MOORE ’75: Partner/Attorney, Nixon Peabody LLP
  • 2002 PAUL SALVATORE ’81: Partner/Attorney, Proskauer Rose, LLP
  • 2001 RANDI WEINGARTEN ’80: President, United Federation of Teachers
  • 2000 FRANCIS N. BONSIGNORE ‘68: Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Administration, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
  • 1999 BRUCE S. RAYNOR ’72: Secretary-Treasurer, Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees, AFL-CIO
  • 1998 DAVID B. LIPSKY ’61: Professor, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University and director, Cornell/PERC Institute on Conflict Resolution

Jerome Alpern Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

  • 2015 BETH FLORIN, M.S. ’85, Managing Director, Pearl Meyer & Partners
  • 2014 K. LISA YANG, '74, Philanthropist
  • 2013 JEAN BADERSCHNEIDER ’78: Vice President for Global Procurement, Exxon Mobil.
  • 2012 TRACY DOLGIN ’81: President and CEO, YES Network.
  • 2011 JOHN SCELFO ’79: Senior Vice President of Finance and Corporate Development, Hess Corporation.
  • 2010 SETH “YOSSI” SIEGEL '74, JD '78: Vice Chairman of The Beanstalk Group.
  • 2009 DOUG BRAUNSTEIN ’83: JP Morgan, Head of Investment Banking.
  • 2008 RUBÉN J. KING-SHAW JR. ’83: Chairman & CEO Mansa Equity Partners, Inc.
  • 2007 PAUL COLE: Secretary-Treasurer Emeritus, New York State AFL-CIO.
  • 2006 ADELE SMITHERS-FORNACI: President, The Christopher Smithers Foundation.
  • 2005 ROBERT A. HURET ’65: Founding General Partner, Financial Technology Ventures.
  • 2004 MICHAEL F. NOZZOLIO, ’73: New York State Senator.
  • 2003 No award given.
  • 2002 HAROLD TANNER ‘52: President, Tanner & Co.
  • 2001 HAROLD O. LEVY ’75: Chancellor of the New York City Board of Education.
  • 2000 ROBERT H. BLUESTEIN ’67: President, R. H. Bluestein & Company. L. WILLIAM KAY II ’51: Managing Partner, Drexelbrook Associates.
  • 1998 ANNE EVANS ESTABROOK ’65: Owner, Elberon Development Co.

See the full list of Groat Alpern recipients (PDF, 276 KB)